Behandling af personoplysninger i forbindelse med Start-up Denmark

Læs vores privatlivspolitik i forbindelse med Start-up Denmark.

  • Opdateret 3. april 2019

The Danish Business Authority is the designated Data Controller – how can you contact us?

The Danish Business Authority is the data controller for the processing of the personal data we have received concerning you. Our contact details are available below.

The Danish Business Authority
Langelinie Allé 17
DK-2100 Copenhagen
CVR (Central Business Register) no.: 10150817
Telephone: +45 35 29 10 00
Email: erst@erst.dk

Contact details of our Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your data, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer in the following ways:

  • By email: dpo@em.dk
  • By telephone: 33 92 33 50
  • By letter: Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs, attn. The Data Protection Officer, Slotsholmsgade 10-12, DK-1216 Copenhagen K

The purposes of, and the basis in law for, the processing of your personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Evaluation of application and business plan, with the scope of enabling the application for a work and residence permit in order to start a business in Denmark.

The basis in law for our processing of your personal data ensues from:

  • The Aliens Act § 9

Categories of personal data

We process the following categories of personal data about you: Name, email address, address, nationality, birthday, sex, area of responsibility in the company, educational level, data of completion of education, result of evaluation, application date, entry number (applicant is given a number when applying in Start-up
Denmark), business plan and, in the long-term, CPR (Civil Personal Registration) number and CVR (Central Business Register) number (the latter only falls under personal data for a sole proprietorship).

Recipients or categories of recipients

We disclose your personal data or make it available to the following recipients:

  • Members of the independent expert panel, which consists of consultants from the five Danish business development centres, with the aim of receiving evaluations from the expert panel.

Data flow to and from countries outside the European Union

Your data is received by the company YouNoodle in USA, which then transfers data to the Danish Business Authority in Denmark. YouNoodle has adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The source of your personal data

The Danish Business Authority receives all information on applicants from an external supplier which is a data processor. Furthermore, the Danish Business Authority receives information from you when you apply for approval of a business plan in order to extend a work and residence permit under the scheme.

Storage of your personal data

Currently, we cannot say how long we will keep your personal data. However, we can inform you that we will emphasise how long your data is necessary for the case when determining how long the data will be kept.

Your rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of data concerning you. 

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must contact us.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to the data we process concerning you, together with a number of other data.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect data concerning you rectified.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have data concerning you erased before the time of our ordinary general erasure.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to restrict the extent to which we process your personal data. If you have the right to restrict processing, we will henceforth only process information with your consent – with the exception of storage – or if a legal claim can be established, exercised or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidance on rights of data subjects, available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are not satisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. The contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency are available at www.datatilsynet.dk.